Staff Directory

At Arcola Community School, our staff is like a family. We are dedicated to working together to create the best educational opportunities for your children. Click on any staff name to e-mail them. If a staff member has a classroom website, blog, or public social media account, you can click on the icon beside their name to view it.

 

Administration and Office Staff

Mr. Patrick Mooney

Principal

Mrs. Laurie Ellis

Vice-Principal

Teacher Librarian

Mrs. Vicki Cheah Delnea

Administrative Assistant

Ms. Pat Gwillam

Community Coordinator

Mrs. Christine Frank

Head of Facilities Operation

Mr. Rod Chiu

Maintenance Staff

Mr. Kish Cortez

Maintenance Staff

 

Classroom Teachers

Ms. Chalyn Smith

Pre-Kindergarten
(Campus Regina Public)

 

Ms. Dale Rayner

Pre-Kindergarten

 

Ms. Kimberly Leurer

Kindergarten

 

Mrs. Marlis Woodard

Kindergarten

 

Miss Keyaira Jones

Grade One

 

Mrs. Wanda Lapchuk

Grade One

 

Ms. Amy Lawson

Grade One/Two

TwitterIcon1.png

Ms. Christina Patterson

Grade Two

 

Mrs. Cindy Toniello

Grade Two

 

Mrs. Shae-Lynne Attwater

Grade Three

TwitterIcon1.png

Ms. Destiny Caissie

On Educational Leave: Mrs. Kali Bortis

Grade Three/Four

 

Mrs. Kailey Dale

Grade Three/Four

TwitterIcon1.png

Mrs. Sharmayn Hollinger

Intern: Ms. Melissa Kazymyra

Grade Four/Five

TwitterIcon1.png

Mr. Nick Barnes

Grade Five/Six

 

Mr. Michael Schienbien

Grade Five/Six 

TwitterIcon1.png

Mrs. Tessa Zahorski

Grade Six/Seven

 

Mrs. Saffron Panko

Grade Six/Seven

 

Ms. Claire Castle

Grade Seven/Eight

 

Mrs. Tanya Frisk-Welburn

Grade Seven/Eight

 

  

Specialist Teachers

Ms. Sarah Barrett

Learning Resource

Mr. Joe McGurran

Learning Resource

Mrs. Dawna Henderson

English as an Additional Language

Mrs. Samina Sageer

English as an Additional Language

Ms. Jessica Fulcher

Arts Education

Mrs. Jessica Rausch

Arts Education

Mrs. Jessica Turbuck

Arts Education

Ms. Kristen Chatani

On Maternity Leave: Mrs. Autumn Lillijord

Core French

Mr. Jason Church

Physical Education

Ms. Lindsay Stetner Band

 

Program for Students with a Visual Impairment (PSVI)

Mrs. Tara Guest

PSVI Teacher

Ms. Marian Maier

PSVI Teacher

Mrs. Dwila Nixon

PSVI Teacher

Mrs. Tracey Roemer

PSVI Teacher

Mrs. Pamela Tarr

PSVI Teacher

 

Paraprofessional and Support Staff

Mrs. Alice Goforth

Educational Assistant

Ms. Ruby Dhunna

Educational Assistant

Ms. Roberta Bynes

Educational Assistant

Mrs. Lisa Marwick

Educational Assistant

Mr. Albert Ferozdin

Educational Assistant

Mrs. Gina Moir

Educational Assistant

Mrs. Karishma Momin

Educational Assistant

Ms. Regina Gayapa

Educational Assistant

Ms. Zinkal Joshi

Educational Assistant

Ms. Mryna Lacsa

Educational Assistant

Ms. Emmy Maghilom

Educational Assistant

Ms. Christian Friesen

Educational Assistant

Ms. Angela Kayter

Educational Assistant 

Ms. Lindsay Babiarz

Braillist

Ms. LaVonne Anthony

Braillist

Ms. Charlene Kaytor

Braillist

Ms. Karla Ell

Mobility Specialist

Ms. Diane Digness

Nutrition Coordinator

 

 

School Division Partners

Ms. Morgan Reed

Superintendent

Ms. Andree Seiber

School Resource Officer (RO)

Ms. Tara Garratt

Psychologist

Ms. Krista Tamling

Occupational Therapist (OT)

Ms. Arlene Sojonky

Speech and Language Pathologist (SLP)

Ms. Danielle Desjarlais

School Counsellor 

Ms. Val Ironchild

Elder in Residence

 Ms. Aleana Young

 School Board Trustee